Mercer County > Jefferson Township > Land Patents Sorted by Last Name 

Townships

The Official Federal Land Patent Records Site

Wally Garchow's index of
Mercer Co., Ohio Early Land Purchasers

Sorted by Section

Township 5S (sections 31-36) Township 6S (sections 1-12 and the north of 13 & 14) Range 2E and Township 5S (sections 31-36) Township  6S (sections 1-6) Range 3E South and East of the First Principal Meridian and Base Line--Note: T6S R3E sections 7-18 are now part of Grand Lake St. Marys

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Range

Twp

Sec

Descript

Total Acres

BARNETT

JOSEPH

1837

3

20

3 E

6 S

17

WSW

80.00

BEAUCHAMP

WELLIS

1835

9

15

3 E

6 S

9

WSW

80.00

BECKET

JAMES

C

1840

10

10

2 E

6 S

7

ESE

80.00

BECKET

JAMES

C

1840

10

10

2 E

6 S

8

ESE

0.00

BECKET

JAMES

C

1840

10

10

2 E

6 S

8

WSW

160.00

BENNETT

ENOCH

1835

10

16

3 E

6 S

2

ESW

0.00

BENNETT

ENOCH

1835

10

16

3 E

6 S

2

WSE

160.00

BROWN

JOSEPH

1837

3

18

3 E

5 S

35

NW

160.00

BROWNING

WILLIAM

R

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

31

WSW

104.28

BROWNING

WILLIAM

R

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

33

ESW

80.00

BROWNING

WILLIAM

R

1837

3

18

3 E

5 S

34

ESE

80.00

BURNETT

JOSEPH

1837

3

20

2 E

6 S

11

NE

320.00

BURNETT

JOSEPH

1837

3

20

2 E

6 S

11

SW

0.00

BURTCH

EDWIN

1837

11

21

2 E

6 S

8

ENW

0.00

BURTCH

EDWIN

1837

11

21

2 E

6 S

8

WNE

160.00

Top of page

CARMICLE

GEORGE

1838

9

4

2 E

6 S

8

ENE

80.00

CARMICLE

GEORGE

1838

9

4

2 E

6 S

8

NWSE

40.00

CHENEY

ASA

M

1837

3

18

3 E

6 S

11

WSW

80.00

CHENEY

DAVID

1837

3

18

3 E

6 S

2

WSW

80.00

CHENEY

DAVID

1837

3

18

3 E

6 S

3

SSE

80.00

CHENEY

DAVID

1837

3

18

3 E

6 S

10

E

320.00

CHENEY

DAVID

1837

3

18

3 E

6 S

11

NW

160.00

CHESTER

MILES

H

1837

3

20

2 E

5 S

34

NW

0.00

CHESTER

MILES

H

1837

3

20

2 E

5 S

34

NWSW

200.00

COATE

THOMAS

1840

10

10

2 E

6 S

11

SESE

40.00

CONKLIN

ABRAHAM

1837

3

20

2 E

5 S

34

ENE

80.00

CONKLIN

WILLIAM

1837

3

20

2 E

5 S

35

WNW

80.00

CROCKET

JAMES

1837

3

16

3 E

6 S

8

NWNE

40.00

CURTIS

LANSON

1838

9

4

2 E

6 S

10

640.00

Top of page

DANA

GEORGE

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

32

WNE

0.00

DANA

GEORGE

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

32

WSE

160.00

DANA

GEORGE

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

33

ENE

240.00

DANA

GEORGE

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

33

SE

0.00

DANA

GEORGE

1837

3

18

3 E

5 S

34

NE

160.00

DANA

GEORGE

1837

3

18

3 E

5 S

35

ESW

240.00

DANA

GEORGE

1837

3

18

3 E

5 S

35

NE

0.00

DAVENPORT

PETER

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

34

SESW

40.00

DE CHARMS

RICHARD

1837

3

20

2 E

6 S

14

E

320.00

DECKER

JOHN

1838

9

4

2 E

6 S

7

NE

160.00

DENMAN

JOHN

G

1840

10

10

2 E

5 S

35

SE

160.00

EMERSON

JOHN

1836

2

15

3 E

5 S

34

ESW

0.00

EMERSON

JOHN

1836

2

15

3 E

5 S

34

WSE

160.00

EWERES

GLADNEY

1837

3

18

3 E

5 S

35

SE

160.00

FRANK

DENNIS

1840

10

10

2 E

6 S

11

NSE

80.00

FRANK

MATHEW

S

1840

10

10

2 E

6 S

11

ENW

80.00

GARMAN

FREDERICK

1840

10

10

2 E

5 S

31

NW

210.81

HALL

JAMES

1838

9

4

2 E

6 S

8

SWSE

40.00

HOLDEN

JOSEPH

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

33

WNW

0.00

HOLDEN

JOSEPH

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

33

WSW

160.00

HOLDEN

JOSEPH

1837

3

18

3 E

5 S

34

NW

160.00

HYATT

EZRA

1838

9

4

2 E

6 S

14

WNW

80.00

JIAMS

JOHN

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

34

SE

160.00

JIAMS

JOHN

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

35

ENW

400.00

JIAMS

JOHN

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

35

NE

0.00

JIAMS

JOHN

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

35

SE

0.00

Top of page

KIRKLEY

WILLIAM

1835

10

16

3 E

6 S

3

NSE

80.00

LANGSTAFF

JAMES

1837

3

20

3 E

6 S

17

ENE

240.00

LANGSTAFF

JAMES

1837

3

20

3 E

6 S

17

SE

0.00

LAPP

JACOB

1837

3

15

3 E

5 S

34

WSW

80.00

LE BLOND

FRANCIS

C

1851

2

1

2 E

6 S

11

SWSE

40.00

LEGG

CHARLES

1840

10

10

2 E

6 S

7

W

424.52

MCCLENATHAN

JAMES

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

35

SW

160.00

MELLINGER

JOSEPH

T

1837

3

16

3 E

6 S

8

WSE

80.00

MELLINGER

JOSEPH

T

1837

3

16

3 E

6 S

17

WNE

80.00

MIDBERY

ALLEN

V

1837

3

15

3 E

5 S

35

WSW

80.00

NEAL

JAMES

H

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

32

ENE

0.00

NEAL

JAMES

H

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

32

ESE

160.00

NYE

ANSELM

T

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

33

WNE

80.00

NYE

ARIUS

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

33

ENW

80.00

PARSEL

PHILEMON

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

34

SWSW

40.00

PICKRILL

JOHN

1837

3

16

3 E

6 S

10

NW

160.00

PRATT

ABRAHAM

1835

10

9

3 E

6 S

3

NSW

80.00

ROCKINGFIELD

AARON

1840

10

10

2 E

5 S

32

SW

160.00

ROSS

SAMUEL

1838

9

4

2 E

6 S

11

WNW

80.00

RUNYAN

ISAAC

1840

10

10

2 E

6 S

7

WSE

80.00

RUNYAN

ISAAC

1840

10

10

2 E

6 S

14

ENW

80.00

STATLER

ISAAC

1836

2

15

3 E

6 S

8

ESE

80.00

TAYLOR

EDWARD

1837

3

20

2 E

5 S

34

NESW

120.00

TAYLOR

EDWARD

1837

3

20

2 E

5 S

34

WNE

0.00

WATSON

WILLIAM

W

1837

8

21

2 E

6 S

8

ESW

0.00

WATSON

WILLIAM

W

1837

8

21

2 E

6 S

8

WNW

160.00

WITHGOTT

REUBEN

1835

10

16

3 E

6 S

2

NESE

40.00

WOODBRIDGE

DUDLY

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

31

ESW

264.28

WOODBRIDGE

DUDLY

1837

3

18

2 E

5 S

31

SE

0.00

Top of page