Mercer County > Gibson Township > Land Patents Sorted by Section
The majority of purchases were made while Gibson was a part of Darke County

Wally Garchow's index of
Mercer Co., Ohio
Early Land Purchasers

The Official Federal
Land Patent Records Site

Sorted by Last Name

Township 15N Range 1E   West of the Greater Miami Survey

Sec

Descript

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Total Acres

8

 

BEARDSLEE

DAVID

 

1835

10

16

0.00

9

 

MILLER

DAVID

 

1834

8

14

87.80

10

 

LONG

EDWIN

R

1851

1

10

9.48

13

E

GRANT

ALEXANDER

 

1837

11

7

156.73

13

W

KEEVER

JOHN

 

1837

11

7

212.24

14

1

GARNER

SAMUEL

 

1837

11

7

0.00

14

2

GARNER

SAMUEL

 

1837

11

7

47.76

14

3

GOODMAN

JOSEPH

 

1837

11

7

0.00

14

ESE

GARNER

SAMUEL

 

1837

11

7

147.52

14

ESW

MYERS

WILLIAM

 

1837

11

7

0.00

14

NWSW

GOODMAN

JOSEPH

 

1837

11

7

96.24

14

SWSW

JOHNSTON

DAVID

 

1845

9

15

39.48

14

WSE

MYERS

WILLIAM

 

1837

11

7

157.92

Top of page

15

NE

WILLIAMS

SAMUEL

 

1837

11

7

140.68

15

NW

LONG

EDWIN

R

1837

11

7

158.92

15

SE

BOWERS

JAMES

W

1890

3

18

159.16

15

WSW

STROUD

ASA

B

1837

11

7

79.56

16

 

School Lands

         

17

ESE

DOZ

JOHN

C

1835

10

16

80.00

17

ESW

CONNELL

ZACHARIAH

 

1840

11

10

74.00

17

NENE

BEARDSLEE

DAVID

 

1835

10

16

36.00

17

NW

BAILEY

JOB

 

1837

4

18

0.00

17

SENE

ROARK

JAMES

 

1835

10

16

40.00

17

WNE

CONNELL

ZACHARIAH

 

1837

11

7

0.00

17

WSE

DOZ

JOHN

C

1835

10

16

80.00

17

WSW

BAILEY

JOB

 

1837

4

18

110.00

20

ENE

DE CAMP

WALTER

 

1837

11

7

0.00

20

ENW

ERVEN

WILLIAM

 

1837

11

7

80.00

20

ESW

JONES

JEREMIAH

C

1837

11

7

240.00

20

NWNE

DOZ

JOHN

C

1835

10

16

40.00

20

SE

JONES

JEREMIAH

C

1837

11

7

0.00

20

SWNE

DE CAMP

WALTER

 

1837

11

7

120.00

20

WNW

GRAHAM

REUBEN

P

1838

8

1

68.24

20

WSW

HOPKINS

AUGUSTUS

 

1838

8

1

68.48

21

ENW

BIRNEY

JAMES

G

1838

8

1

0.00

21

NE

SIMMONS

WILLIAM

 

1837

11

7

160.00

21

SE

CONNELL

ZACHARIAH

 

1837

11

7

211.00

21

SW

KILBRETH

JAMES

P

1837

11

7

160.00

21

WNW

DE CAMP

WALTER

 

1837

11

7

78.44

Top of page

22

ENE

HOPKINS

AUGUSTUS

 

1838

8

1

79.76

22

ENW

HUNTER

ISAAC

C

1837

11

7

159.48

22

ESW

WISE

SAMUEL

 

1837

11

7

80.00

22

NWSW

CONNELL

ZACHARIAH

 

1837

11

7

39.88

22

SE

MCELROY

GEORGE

 

1838

8

1

159.56

22

SWSW

MOTT

ABRAHAM

 

1837

11

7

0.00

22

WNE

HUNTER

ISAAC

C

1837

11

7

0.00

22

WNW

WILLIAMS

EDWARD

T

1837

11

7

79.80

23

ESE

MYERS

JOHN

 

1837

11

7

237.00

23

NE

CORNICK

SAMUEL

 

1837

11

7

0.00

23

NESW

BIRNEY

JAMES

G

1838

8

1

118.52

23

NW

MYERS

JOHN

 

1837

11

7

0.00

23

SESW

PAINTER

GEORGE

 

1837

11

7

0.00

23

WSE

CORNICK

SAMUEL

 

1837

11

7

237.00

23

WSW

BIRNEY

JAMES

G

1838

8

1

0.00

24

ESE

ENYART

LEWIS

 

1838

8

1

79.72

24

NE

POWERS

AARON

 

1837

11

7

159.40

24

NESW

BIRNEY

JAMES

G

1838

8

1

39.88

24

NW

MYERS

JOHN

 

1837

11

7

159.40

24

SESW

JONES

ABRAHAM

 

1837

11

7

0.00

24

WSE

GARNER

SAMUEL

 

1838

8

1

79.72

24

WSW

MYERS

JOHN

 

1837

11

7

79.72

Top of page

25

NE

WEST

FRANCIS

A

1845

6

3

0.00

25

NENW

JONES

ABRAHAM

 

1837

11

7

80.00

25

SE

DICK

DAVID

 

1838

8

1

160.00

25

SENW

WEST

FRANCIS

A

1845

6

3

200.00

25

SW

ROOD

LORRIN

B

1838

8

1

160.00

25

WNW

GRAHAM

REUBEN

P

1838

8

1

0.00

26

ESE

HUNTER

ISAAC

C

1838

8

1

79.32

26

ESW

GRAHAM

REUBEN

P

1838

8

1

0.00

26

NE

GRAHAM

REUBEN

P

1838

8

1

238.60

26

NENW

PAINTER

GEORGE

 

1837

11

7

79.40

26

SENW

STROUD

REESE

 

1838

8

1

39.40

26

WNW

GRAHAM

REUBEN

P

1838

8

1

158.60

26

WSE

WOOD

JACOB

 

1838

8

1

79.32

26

WSW

GARNER

SAMUEL

 

1838

8

1

79.32

27

ENW

BIRNEY

JAMES

G

1838

8

1

159.28

27

ESW

WILLIAMS

ELIZA

J

1837

11

7

79.32

27

NE

DE CAMP

HARVEY

 

1837

11

7

159.76

27

NWNW

MOTT

ABRAHAM

 

1837

11

7

79.96

27

SWNW

KILBRETH

JAMES

P

1837

11

7

39.64

27

WSE

WILLIAMS

MARGARET

W

1837

11

7

79.76

Top of page

28

ENW

ERVEN

WILLIAM

 

1837

11

7

78.48

28

NENE

MCCOLLUM

JAMES

F

1837

11

7

39.40

28

NWNE

CONNELL

ZACHARIAH

 

1840

11

10

39.28

28

SE

EWAN

JAMES

 

1837

11

7

157.60

28

SENE

WATKINS

JOHN

 

1838

8

1

39.28

28

SW

ATKINS

WILLIAM

 

1837

11

7

156.72

28

SWNE

ERVEN

WILLIAM

H

1840

11

10

39.36

28

WNW

DWELLE

ELISHA

 

1837

11

7

78.24

29

ENE

DWELLE

ELISHA

 

1837

11

7

78.12

29

ENW

CLARK

GEORGE

 

1838

8

1

77.60

29

ESW

HOUGH

JOSEPH

 

1849

4

10

77.62

29

NWNW

DENNY

HENRY

 

1838

8

1

32.72

29

NWSW

CUMINS

JAMES

 

1838

8

1

28.00

29

SE

WOODWARD

CHARLES

 

1837

11

7

155.84

29

SWNW

CUMMINS

JAMES

 

1837

11

7

37.40

29

SWSW

HENDERSON

THOMAS

 

1848

10

2

32.80

29

WNE

POWELL

ONER

R

1837

11

7

77.80

Top of page

32

ENE

HOPKINS

AUGUSTUS

 

1838

8

1

80.00

32

ESE

HITTEL

HENRY

 

1840

11

10

0.00

32

ESW

CHENEY

ROBERT

 

1838

8

1

80.00

32

NW

GROSS

JOHN

 

1837

11

7

144.00

32

WNE

BLACKMON

JAMES

 

1838

8

1

80.00

32

WSE

CHENEY

ROBERT

 

1838

8

1

80.00

32

WSW

HITTEL

HENRY

 

1840

11

10

142.40

33

ENW

BLACKMON

JAMES

 

1838

8

1

240.00

33

NE

BLACKMON

JAMES

 

1838

8

1

0.00

33

S

MIESSE

ISAAC

 

1840

11

10

320.00

34

ESW

MIESSE

BENJAMIN

 

1840

11

10

80.00

34

NE

WILLIAMS

SAMUEL

 

1840

10

10

160.00

34

NW

BIRNEY

JAMES

G

1838

8

1

0.00

34

SE

BIRNEY

JAMES

G

1838

8

1

320.00

34

WSW

KLEIN

JACOB

 

1840

11

10

80.00

Top of page

35

ENE

SNYDER

JOHN

 

1838

8

1

79.80

35

ENW

KOCH

ADAM

 

1840

11

10

0.00

35

ESE

MARTINDELL

JOHN

 

1838

8

1

80.00

35

SW

SEITEL

DANIEL

 

1840

11

10

319.56

35

WNE

KOCH

ADAM

 

1840

11

10

0.00

35

WNW

MILLER

ELIZABETH

 

1840

11

10

79.76

35

WSE

KOCH

ADAM

 

1840

11

10

239.32

36

ENE

GRANT

ALEXANDER

 

1838

8

1

80.00

36

ENW

LONGWORTH

NICHOLAS

 

1838

8

1

0.00

36

ESE

ENYART

LEWIS

 

1838

8

1

80.00

36

SW

SNYDER

JOHN

K

1838

8

1

160.00

36

WNE

LONGWORTH

NICHOLAS

 

1838

8

1

160.00

36

WNW

SNYDER

JOHN

 

1838

8

1

0.00

36

WSE

SNYDER

JOHN

 

1838

8

1

160.00

Top of page

Township 15N Range 2E Sections 18, 19, 30, 31

Sec

Descript

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Total Acres

18

EE

AUGHINBAUGH

PETER

 

1835

11

25

47.96

18

W

POWERS

AARON

 

1838

8

1

125.24

18

WE

FRANKLIN

SAMUEL

D

1838

8

1

50.80

19

ENE

AUGHINBAUGH

PETER

 

1835

11

25

0.00

19

ENW

BIGGS

HORACE

P

1838

8

1

80.00

19

ESE

BARNETT

JOSEPH

 

1837

11

7

403.52

19

ESW

DEARMOND

JOSEPH

 

1838

8

1

80.04

19

WNE

DUNWOODY

JAMES

 

1838

8

1

80.04

19

WNW

GRANT

ALEXANDER

 

1838

8

1

80.00

19

WSE

TALKINGTON

JAMES

 

1838

8

1

80.04

19

WSW

DEARMOND

WILLIAM

H

1838

8

1

80.04

30

ENE

DEARMOND

SAMUEL

 

1838

8

1

80.28

30

NENW

HOUGH

JOSEPH

 

1849

4

10

40.13

30

SE

POWERS

AARON

 

1838

8

1

160.52

30

SW

PIERSON

JONATHAN

 

1838

8

1

160.52

30

WNE

DEARMOND

KING

 

1838

8

1

80.28

31

NNW

ELLIS

JACKSON

 

1837

11

7

80.20

31

NE

EMMONS

WILLIAM

 

1838

8

1

160.44

31

S

TALKINGTON

JAMES

 

1838

8

1

320.88

31

SNW

SMITH

CHARLES

K

1838

8

1

80.20

Top of page